KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

the moulds of the inner skull

Italian translation: stampo/calco interno del cranio


02:33 Dec 5, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the moulds of the inner skull
Her work ingeniously shows the sensory areas as activated in the brain during Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) and three-dimensionally shaped in resin by rapid prototyping techniques. Annie has already shown in a solo exhibition at the Anne Faggionato Gallery in London two of the five senses (hear and sight) in a work entitled Sculptures of the mind. For Di Testa, the artist intends to complete the series of the senses and also develop other sculptural works based on the moulds of the inner skull pointing to a physical as well as metaphorical space of investigation.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:stampo/calco interno del cranio
Explanation:
trattandosi di sculture e di opere d'arte sarei forse piu' tecnica e parlerei di "stampi" "calchi". Cioe' l'artista in questione ha eseguito dei "calchi interni della scatola cranica per mettere in evidenza la fisicita e la qualita metaforica dello spazio di indagine"

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le cavità interne del teschio
schmurr
4 +1stampo/calco interno del cranio
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le cavità interne del teschio


Explanation:
-


    live in Italy (and see them every day) : )
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: certo, anche eventualmente del "cranio" - da un po' meno "Amleto" :-)
1 min

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: cranio, senza dubbio
16 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stampo/calco interno del cranio


Explanation:
trattandosi di sculture e di opere d'arte sarei forse piu' tecnica e parlerei di "stampi" "calchi". Cioe' l'artista in questione ha eseguito dei "calchi interni della scatola cranica per mettere in evidenza la fisicita e la qualita metaforica dello spazio di indagine"

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: mi sa che hai proprio ragione!
29 mins