KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

early modern cabinet of curiosities

Italian translation: vetrina delle curiosita'


02:43 Dec 5, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: early modern cabinet of curiosities
Gerhard’s work focuses on the issues surrounding the pre-determinism of thought and intentionality. By referring to the concept of the early modern cabinet of curiosities, Gerhard has created an installation, Imago Cerebri, which plays with the complexity and almost infinite quality of the brain as a space which for the artist remains ultimately inexplicable.

(cabinet = scrigno (delle curiosità?)
Giorgia P
Italian translation:vetrina delle curiosita'
Explanation:
Forse meno corretto, ma piu' accettabile ad un orecchio contemporaneo. Ne ho trovati tre esempi su Google.

Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gabinetto delle curiositàRaffaella Cornacchini
3 +1camera o stanza delle meraviglieBlue Ink
4vetrina delle curiosita'Anna Beria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gabinetto delle curiosità


Explanation:
per orrendo che possa sembrare, la traduzione è questa (è il tedesco Wunderkammer, precursore dei musei scientifici che si diffuse verso il 600-700).
Ci sono circa 10 hit su google per "Gabinetto delle curiosità".
Ancora buon lavoro, sembra interessante!
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vetrina delle curiosita'


Explanation:
Forse meno corretto, ma piu' accettabile ad un orecchio contemporaneo. Ne ho trovati tre esempi su Google.

Buon lavoro!

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 139

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camera o stanza delle meraviglie


Explanation:
avete ragione, sono le wunderkammern barocche, anche 'stanze d'arte e curiosità'... etc., ma io ricordo di averlo visto tradotto così diverse volte... spero sia utile. ciao

Blue Ink
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: quite right!
3 hrs