KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Aluminum foil

Italian translation: lamine di alluminio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aluminum foil
Italian translation:lamine di alluminio
Entered by: Barbara Andruccioli

14:32 Dec 6, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Aluminum foil
thin flexible leaves or sheets of metallic material
Amy Torchia
lamine di alluminio
Explanation:
se fosse stato nel contesto culinario ti avrei suggerito foglio di alluminio o rotolo di alluminio per conservare i cibi. In questo caso io proverei con una soluzione del genere.
Selected response from:

Barbara Andruccioli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lamine di alluminio
Barbara Andruccioli
4foglio di alluminio
Chiara Santoriello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lamine di alluminio


Explanation:
se fosse stato nel contesto culinario ti avrei suggerito foglio di alluminio o rotolo di alluminio per conservare i cibi. In questo caso io proverei con una soluzione del genere.

Barbara Andruccioli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca
9 hrs

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: concordo pienamente, queste "lamine" dovrebbero essere un po' più spesse, tipo quelle che si applicano agli isolanti (schiumosi, spugnosi) per tetti
10 hrs

agree  Romina Minucci
13 hrs

agree  raffaella prati
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Barbara Baldi
3 days 2 hrs

agree  chemwiz: I think it's the right answer
37 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foglio di alluminio


Explanation:
Vari riferimenti su Logos.

Ciao

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496