KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

great

Italian translation: grande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:great
Italian translation:grande
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

07:19 Dec 8, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: great
great
Rinaldo
grande
Explanation:
ex : he's a great friend of mine

è un mio grande amico

Comunque può avere altre sfumature
Selected response from:

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grande
Laura Morarelli
5GREAT has many translationsannamaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grande


Explanation:
ex : he's a great friend of mine

è un mio grande amico

Comunque può avere altre sfumature

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
26 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

agree  Barbara Baldi
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GREAT has many translations


Explanation:
There is a good on-line dictionary
you should look up
(BUT you'll need to register first)


    Reference: http://hazon.piazzadante.it/
annamaria
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 10