KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

serbia

Italian translation: Serbia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serbia
Italian translation:Serbia
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

07:20 Dec 8, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ no
English term or phrase: serbia
serbia
dino
Serbia
Explanation:
However, at this moment I wish to inform you that since March 24 until today, 462 members of the Yugoslav Army and 114 members of the police of the Republic of Serbia were killed in the 11-week war

http://www.serbia-info.com/news/1999-06/10/12493.html
Selected response from:

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Serbia
Laura Morarelli
5Serbiaannamaria
4Serbiaslavist


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Serbia


Explanation:
However, at this moment I wish to inform you that since March 24 until today, 462 members of the Yugoslav Army and 114 members of the police of the Republic of Serbia were killed in the 11-week war

http://www.serbia-info.com/news/1999-06/10/12493.html

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blue Ink
23 mins

agree  Teresalba
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Serbia


Explanation:
Penso che sia proprio Serbia
(parliamo dell'area geografica?)


    Reference: http://www.ecn.org/est/balcani/serbiamont/sermonindex.htm
annamaria
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serbia


Explanation:
One of - yet - two parts of Yugoslavia. The other one is Monte Negro. Capital - both serbian and yugoslavian - Belgrade. Population 10,662,087 (Serbia - 9,981,929; Montenegro - 680,158
Language - Serbo-croatian, although separating tendencies - Serbian, Croatian, Bosnian etc.
Personal exp. - professor for Serbo-Croatian

slavist