KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Body repair person

Italian translation: carrozziere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body repair person
Italian translation:carrozziere

23:23 Dec 9, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Body repair person
SI tratta di un elenco di professioni.
Chi è il "body repair person"?
Grazie
cinzia
carrozziere (riparatore di carrozzeria)
Explanation:
body repair person syn. body repairman
persona che ripara i danni alla carrozzeria di un'automobile
per body si intende appunto la carrozzeria
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Mille grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5carrozziere (riparatore di carrozzeria)Rita Cavaiani
5meccanico di riparazionexxxSCOALB


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meccanico di riparazione


Explanation:
After an accident with a car one need to send the vehicle to repair at "Body Shop" and there are mechanics who repair it. Mechanics who deal with that kind of job, which they take a lot of $, are called body repair persons.


Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carrozziere (riparatore di carrozzeria)


Explanation:
body repair person syn. body repairman
persona che ripara i danni alla carrozzeria di un'automobile
per body si intende appunto la carrozzeria


Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Mille grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babel1: (auto)body repairman is "un carrozziere" in Italian.
57 mins

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
6 hrs

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
7 hrs

agree  anusca
8 hrs

agree  cleobella: 'body' è certamente carrozzeria, altrimenti si parelerebbe di service/servicing engineer/person x la meccanica
9 hrs