KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

movers/shakers

Italian translation: persone che hanno influenza ed autorità nel loro settore di attività


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:movers/shakers
Italian translation:persone che hanno influenza ed autorità nel loro settore di attività

23:27 Dec 9, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: movers/shakers
Sempre all'interno dello stesso elenco, sotto a "Bingo Players", si trova "MOVERS/SHAKERS"
SOno forse colloro che sorteggiano i numeri del bingo?
Mah!
cinzia
owners, investors, wheeler-dealer
Explanation:
Starting by the term "mover" seems confusing because those are the persons who move the belonging from one building to another. However, the real meaning of Movers&Shakers today is different. Initially Shakers were members of religious sect from england 1747. Latero on the combination of two words movers and shakers indicate a person who is good at making sales and deals. Also this term ginf use in politics, and you can say f.ex. Nixon was a very good mover and shaker because he dealt with his diplomatic capacities during that time...
Mrs. Cinzia I hope you will translate the words: "owners, investors, wheeler-dealer" in Italian.
Selected response from:

xxxSCOALB
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation.
Were it not for your help, I would have taken a blunder...
You know, it's always very difficult to translate when context is lacking, and the expressions are quite strange.
I have translated 'movers and shakers' with 'people who have influence and authorithy in their sector of activity'- 'persone che hanno influenza ed autorità nel loro settore di attività'.
Thank you once again

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5owners, investors, wheeler-dealerxxxSCOALB
5owners, investors, wheeler-dealerxxxSCOALB
4I migliori della settimana/mese/anno
Bruno Capitelli
3 +1'animatori'?Blue Ink


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
owners, investors, wheeler-dealer


Explanation:
Starting by the term "mover" seems confusing because those are the persons who move the belonging from one building to another. However, the real meaning of Movers&Shakers today is different. Initially Shakers were members of religious sect from england 1747. Latero on the combination of two words movers and shakers indicate a person who is good at making sales and deals. Also this term ginf use in politics, and you can say f.ex. Nixon was a very good mover and shaker because he dealt with his diplomatic capacities during that time...
Mrs. Cinzia I hope you will translate the words: "owners, investors, wheeler-dealer" in Italian.

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation.
Were it not for your help, I would have taken a blunder...
You know, it's always very difficult to translate when context is lacking, and the expressions are quite strange.
I have translated 'movers and shakers' with 'people who have influence and authorithy in their sector of activity'- 'persone che hanno influenza ed autorità nel loro settore di attività'.
Thank you once again

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
owners, investors, wheeler-dealer


Explanation:
Starting by the term "mover" seems confusing because those are the persons who move the belonging from one building to another. However, the real meaning of Movers&Shakers today is different. Initially Shakers were members of religious sect from england 1747. Latero on the combination of two words movers and shakers indicate a person who is good at making sales and deals. Also this term ginf use in politics, and you can say f.ex. Nixon was a very good mover and shaker because he dealt with his diplomatic capacities during that time...
Mrs. Cinzia I hope you will translate the words: "owners, investors, wheeler-dealer" in Italian.

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 9

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'animatori'?


Explanation:
forse è una grossa stupidaggine, ma, vedi, è vero che "movers and shakers" è una definizione che compare spesso, nella storia del pensiero polit. e filosofico, per indicare gli innovatori, i leaders, etc. - ma è anche usato in un senso più generale, e dopo "bingo players"....ciao

Blue Ink
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: non e' una stupidaggine. ciao
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I migliori della settimana/mese/anno


Explanation:
Acquisto spesso musica online e ricordavo di avere visto "MOvers & Shakers" in uno di questi siti.
Infatti in Amazon.com (al link che ti segnalo più sotto) ho trovato questa sezione che si riferisce proprio ai dischi che hanno guadagnato il maggior numero di posizioni nella classifica di vendita della settimana.
Quindi:
I MIGLIORI DELLA SETTIMANA/MESE/ANNO ECC
I PIù CALDI DELLA S/M/A/ECC.


cIAO
Bruno


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/new-for-you/movers-and-...
Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185