KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

premise

Italian translation: stabilimento, sede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premise
Italian translation:stabilimento, sede
Entered by: Diletta Masi

10:57 Dec 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / fire extinguishers
English term or phrase: premise
local (on premises) application systems
Diletta Masi
stabilimento, sede
Explanation:
in sede

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-17 11:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma anche: stabile, edificio, locale
Selected response from:

Monica Russo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4locale commercialePnina
3 +1in cantiere
Franco Rigoni
3 +1stabilimento, sedeMonica Russo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilimento, sede


Explanation:
in sede

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-17 11:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma anche: stabile, edificio, locale

Monica Russo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: Si, la parola non é premise, ma premiseS, ovvero è solo plurale
5 mins
  -> Grazie Andrea :-) Certo, per precisione hai fatto bene a sottilineare la cosa.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in cantiere


Explanation:
Si sente anche dire "in cantiere" quando ad esempio il tecnico di una ditta si reca presso un'altra ditta per prestare un servizio in loco.

Franco Rigoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: in loco :-)
53 mins
  -> Grazie Daniela.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locale commerciale


Explanation:
L'espressione "on the premises" significa "nel locale".
Reference: Webster's New World Italian Dictionary
Penso che il termine "locale commerciale" sia adatto al Suo contesto.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32