KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Roma

Italian translation: popolo (nomade) Rom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roma people
Italian translation:popolo (nomade) Rom
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

20:01 Dec 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / gypsies
English term or phrase: Roma
is there a special term for "Roma people", or Roma/Rroma/Rrom, apart from "zingaro", which is the actual translation of "gypsy"? thank you
aracara
popolo (nomade) Rom
Explanation:
http://www.comune.torino.it/cultura/intercultura/12/12b1-3.h...

http://www.nonluoghi.info/nonluoghi/archivio/rom41.html
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much also for the links!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3popolo (nomade) Rom
Daniela Zambrini
4Zingari Rom
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4NomadePaola Paliotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roma
popolo (nomade) Rom


Explanation:
http://www.comune.torino.it/cultura/intercultura/12/12b1-3.h...

http://www.nonluoghi.info/nonluoghi/archivio/rom41.html

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thank you very much also for the links!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Paliotti: scusa abbiamo scritto in contemporanea :)
1 min
  -> no problem, capita anche a me!! ;-)

agree  transparx: direi anch'io cosi'
11 mins

agree  Will Matter
50 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roma
Nomade


Explanation:
nomade, nomadi .. potrebbe essere un'alternativa

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roma
Zingari Rom


Explanation:
io ho sempre sentito parlare di Zingari Rom o semplicemente Rom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-17 20:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Invece di zingari puoi utilizzare il termine NOMADI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-17 20:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.circ-saronno.leganord.org/doc/zingari.htm

http://www.comune.torino.it/cultura/intercultura/12/12b1-3.h...

Se non ricordo male i Rom sono un ceppo nomade proveniente dall'aera balcanica romena, poi emigrati ad occidente.

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 268