KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

peaches and cream

Italian translation: acqua e sapone


13:54 Dec 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: peaches and cream
Come tradurreste questa frase... E' una ragazza che descrive se stessa come innocente, pura... e peaches and cream... forse acqua e sapone...
sono un po' indecisa...qualche suggerimento?

Garzie
Barbara Poli
Italian translation:acqua e sapone
Explanation:
Credo sia l'espressione giusta.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7acqua e sapone
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1dolce e candida
SonjaR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acqua e sapone


Explanation:
Credo sia l'espressione giusta.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 686
Grading comment
grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SonjaR: Si, se si descrive come innocente e pura "acqua e sapone" è proprio giusto! Altrimenti tipo "dolce e candida"...
1 min
  -> Grazie Sonja

agree  Ivana UK
24 mins
  -> Grazie Ivana

agree  Ambra Gostoli
35 mins
  -> Grazie Ambra

agree  Elena Nissen Villoresi
36 mins
  -> Grazie Elena

agree  Francesca Grandinetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie Franzi

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Liliana

agree  sabina moscatelli
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Sabina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolce e candida


Explanation:
o "acqua e sapone", dipende dal contesto :-)

SonjaR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 mins
  -> Grazie :-)