KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

skoosh, skoosh

Italian translation: facile facile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skoosh, skoosh
Italian translation:facile facile
Entered by: Stefano77

10:55 Dec 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / onomatopea?
English term or phrase: skoosh, skoosh
Due personaggi discutono su che cosa ci voglia per ammazzare qualcuno con una pistola:

“Nothing to it,” she said. “Point. Squeeze. Bang.”

“You think that’s all there is to shooting someone? Point, squeeze, bang? Like you’re following a recipe or something?Or a dance step? Of course, you’d know all about pistols. Skoosh, skoosh.”

Mai sentito un suono simile? Sempre che si tratti di un'onomatopea, che cosa può indicare? Putroppo non ho trovato riferimenti utili al riguardo. Grazie sin d'ora e buona giornata, S.
Stefano77
Slang scozzese (facile, semplice)
Explanation:
Pare che sia un termine scozzese e che significhi semplice, facile. E avrebbe senso, in fondo, nel contesto.

http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/s.htmù skoosh
2. Something very easy. E.g."That exam was a skoosh!"

http://www.firstfoot.com/php/glossary/phpglossar_0.8/index.p...
2. something very easy, simple pimple

Selected response from:

Chiara_M
Grading comment
Grazie mille, mi avete illuminato ;o) Buone Feste S.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Slang scozzese (facile, semplice)
Chiara_M
2Squish
Glenda Janssen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Squish


Explanation:
O forse squik. Penso che sia il rumore di una pistola ad acqua, ma mi potrei certamente sbagliare da matti.
Nel riferimente che ti ho dato e' il rumore di scarpe nella neve...


    Reference: http://home.gwi.net/amcmaine/reports/report31.htm
Glenda Janssen
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Slang scozzese (facile, semplice)


Explanation:
Pare che sia un termine scozzese e che significhi semplice, facile. E avrebbe senso, in fondo, nel contesto.

http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/s.htmù skoosh
2. Something very easy. E.g."That exam was a skoosh!"

http://www.firstfoot.com/php/glossary/phpglossar_0.8/index.p...
2. something very easy, simple pimple



Chiara_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Grazie mille, mi avete illuminato ;o) Buone Feste S.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
3 mins

agree  Monica Russo: aggiungo, giusto per curiosità, una definizione trovata in rete: Skoosh - also fizzy drink (or term for 'simple') da http://www.scotsitalian.com/chippiescafe.htm
10 hrs