KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

presaging

Italian translation: Era proprio lì che le nubi si stavano addensando...


18:05 Dec 11, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: presaging
it is referred to the clouds,presaging a storm."Clouds were building there,presaging one of the late summer storms
lorena bartolomeo
Italian translation:Era proprio lì che le nubi si stavano addensando...
Explanation:
foriere di un tardo temporale estivo.

Un'altra versione.

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Era proprio lì che le nubi si stavano addensando...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1...nubi presaghe/foriere di un temporale di tarda estate.
Floriana
4...minacciavano....
Teresalba
4erano presagio di...giogi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erano presagio di...


Explanation:
Le nubi che si addensavano laggiù erano presagio di ...
Le nubi si addensavano laggiù lasciando presagire...

Buon lavoro

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Era proprio lì che le nubi si stavano addensando...


Explanation:
foriere di un tardo temporale estivo.

Un'altra versione.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Capussotti: Mi hai battuto sul tempo; stavo per suggerirlo io ;)
40 mins

agree  giogi: Yesa, but don't you think that "foriere" gets rid of that sense of uncertainty included in "presagire"?
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...nubi presaghe/foriere di un temporale di tarda estate.


Explanation:
This version ("presago/foriero")is a bit more literary or high-falutin', so it would fit only if your context allows for that.

HTH

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
39 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...minacciavano....


Explanation:
Se il contesto non è 'esageratamente' letterario, vedrei meglio "minacciose" o "che minacciavano" o "a minacciare", mi sembra più colloquiale e scorrevole.
ciao
TS

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28