KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

drift

Italian translation: spostarsi su


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drift
Italian translation:spostarsi su

17:58 Dec 13, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drift
cloud shadows drifted the white cliffs
lorena
spostarsi lentamente
Explanation:
l'ombra delle nuvole si spostò sulle bianche scogliere
Selected response from:

FrancescoP
United States
Grading comment
I like his kind of translation,because he is not too much attached to the texte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vedi sotto
Laura Morarelli
4spostarsi lentamenteFrancescoP
4passavono sopra
schmurr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passavono sopra


Explanation:
se fossi madrelingua, magari troverei qualcosa di meno tecnico!

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spostarsi lentamente


Explanation:
l'ombra delle nuvole si spostò sulle bianche scogliere

FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
I like his kind of translation,because he is not too much attached to the texte

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:

nuvole scure offuscavano/ oscuravano/ le bianche scogliere /si raccoglievano al di sopra delle bianche scogliere


Credo che in questo caso possa significare "offuscare", anche se di solito to drift significa trasportare, fino ad ammucchiare.

the wind had drifted the snow against the door il vento aveva fatto ammucchiare la neve contro la porta


Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blue Ink
19 mins