KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

comprehend

Italian translation: capire / comprendere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comprehend
Italian translation:capire / comprendere
Entered by: flaviofbg

18:10 Dec 13, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: comprehend
Do you understand
capire / comprendere
Explanation:
The typical translations...

Hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capire / comprendere
flaviofbg
5 +2capire / comprendere
flaviofbg


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capire / comprendere


Explanation:
The typical translations...

Hope it helps :)

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: or "capito"
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Gian: Do you comprehend? Hai capito? o solo "capito?"
28 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capire / comprendere


Explanation:
The typical translations...

Hope it helps :)

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
19 hrs
  -> grazie Paola :)

agree  Gian: to comprehend = capire, comprendere
28 days