KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

lighter

Italian translation: chiatta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lighter
Italian translation:chiatta

18:23 Dec 13, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lighter
A small lighter had entered the foaming water
lorena
chiatta
Explanation:
Ragazzini,

dà anche: maona, pontone
Selected response from:

raffaella prati
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chiatta
raffaella prati
5bettolina
Teresalba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chiatta


Explanation:
Ragazzini,

dà anche: maona, pontone

raffaella prati
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  giogi: Anyway, depending on your context, the most general translation is Barca da trasporto
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bettolina


Explanation:
è "chiatta" come primo significato, ma visto che è "small", ti suggerisco questo "bettolina" che mi sembra più appropriato. (Hazon) La bettolina è un "galleggiante rimorchiato all'interno dei porti per trasporto di acqua, carburante..."

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28