KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

teleconferencing

Italian translation: teleconferenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teleconferencing
Italian translation: teleconferenza
Entered by: Maria Elena Tondi

17:45 Dec 15, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ pubblicazione digitale
English term or phrase: teleconferencing
teleconferencing offers a new way of communicating
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
La teleconferenza
Explanation:
Teleconferenza non è necessariamente videoconferenza. E' una conferenza a distanza, che potrebbe avvenire anche solo grazie ad uno scambio di voci e non necessariamente anche di immagini.
M.Elena
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie. La tua spiegazione è giusta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La teleconferenza
Maria Elena Tondi
4videoconferenza
Barbara Andruccioli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
videoconferenza


Explanation:
Videoconferenza

Barbara Andruccioli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La teleconferenza


Explanation:
Teleconferenza non è necessariamente videoconferenza. E' una conferenza a distanza, che potrebbe avvenire anche solo grazie ad uno scambio di voci e non necessariamente anche di immagini.
M.Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Grazie. La tua spiegazione è giusta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Andruccioli: sì hai ragione! tsambika
1 min