KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

sonna ma bitch

Italian translation: Well I smiled ......


03:30 Dec 16, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ humor
English term or phrase: sonna ma bitch
Sorry if I asked something unproper.
But I read an anecdote (see above) and can't get how "sonna ma bitch" can be understood by Italian. Seems it's something nicer than the English phrase.

Here is an anecdote:

I Gonna Back to Italy

(Attention: This must be read with an Italian accent, preferably out loud.)
One day Ima gonna Malta to a bigga hotel. Ina morning I go to eat brekfast.
I tella waitress I wanna two pissis toast. She brings me only one piss. I
tella her I want two piss. She says go to the toilet. I say you no
understand. I wanna two piss onna my plate. She say you better not not piss
on plate you sonna ma bitch. Later I go to eat at the bigga restaurant. The
waitress brings me a spoon and knife but no fock. I tella her I wanna fock.
She tell me everyone does. I tella her you no understand, I wanna fock on
the table. She say better not fock on table, you sonna ma bitch. I don't
even know the lady and she call me a sonna ma bitch. So I go to my room inna
hotel, and there is no sheit. I call the manager and tella him I wanna a
sheit. He tella me go to the toilet. I say you no understand, I wanna sheit
on my bed. He say you better not piss on bed you sonna ma bitch. I don't
even know the man and he call me a sonna ma bitch. I go to the checkout and
the man at the desk say: ''Peace unto you'' I say ''Piss unto you too ya,
sonna ma bitch. I gonna back to Italy''
Sabina Norderhaug
Italian translation:Well I smiled ......
Explanation:
Sabina,

I'm from an Irish background and listen at laugh at jokes about the Irish (they are considered stupid by the English rather like the Italian Carabinieri jokes or German Ostfrieslander jokes - who remembers Otto??). I even tell Irish jokes myself and jokes "di per se" aren't intellectual otherwise they wouldn't be jokes.

If it is any comfort Sabina, my Italian boyfriend's mother after 25 years in London still would say ( with a heavy Italian accent) "Donna say me that" (non mi dire!) and make me laugh every time - so did the milkman!

I've just read this joke to my 11 year old son who really laughed ( he's obviously inherited my sense of humour!!).

Just to finish off - this is a joke that he told me which is currently going round the prima media school:

"There is an Italian, a Frenchman and an American. All three are travelling in a taxi. The American puts his arm out of the taxi window and says to the others " We're in New York because I've touched the Statue of Liberty". After a while, the Frenchman puts his arm out of the window and says " No, we're in Paris because I've touched the Tour Eiffel".
Then the Italian sticks his arm out of the window and says: " No, no we're in Naples because they've nicked my watch".

Freely and simultaneously translated as my son told the joke!!

Hope everyone has a good Sunday!!!

Ciao

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Dear Alison,

Thank you so very much for clarifying this for me. And again my apologies to anyone who might be offended with my question.

Cheers,
Sabina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I don't think any of it would be understood by an Italian...
Floriana
4 +1Well I smiled ......Alison kennedy
4Figlio di puttanamaoh
4Ascolta la tua storia nel file .waw che allego!FrancescoP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I don't think any of it would be understood by an Italian...


Explanation:
It's just a "joke" (unfunny, I find it!) based on the stereotypical Italian pronounciation of English. So "son of a bitch" becomes "sonna ma bitch." Just try saying it really fast five times, and you get how the sound can change. I don't think there's anything more to it.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
10 mins

agree  Rick Henry: another stupid accent joke.
13 mins

agree  athena22: Yup...
2 hrs

agree  giogi
2 hrs

agree  Roomy Naqvy: Though I'm not Italian and my Italian skills are rudimentary, I agree with you, Floriana. What is the point of such a question?? Mere accentual patterns from the asker.
5 hrs

neutral  Alison kennedy: Doesn't anyone have a sense of humo(u)r these days! I'll be happy to send all some of my worst "Bush - Bin Laden" jokes - peivately of course.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Well I smiled ......


Explanation:
Sabina,

I'm from an Irish background and listen at laugh at jokes about the Irish (they are considered stupid by the English rather like the Italian Carabinieri jokes or German Ostfrieslander jokes - who remembers Otto??). I even tell Irish jokes myself and jokes "di per se" aren't intellectual otherwise they wouldn't be jokes.

If it is any comfort Sabina, my Italian boyfriend's mother after 25 years in London still would say ( with a heavy Italian accent) "Donna say me that" (non mi dire!) and make me laugh every time - so did the milkman!

I've just read this joke to my 11 year old son who really laughed ( he's obviously inherited my sense of humour!!).

Just to finish off - this is a joke that he told me which is currently going round the prima media school:

"There is an Italian, a Frenchman and an American. All three are travelling in a taxi. The American puts his arm out of the taxi window and says to the others " We're in New York because I've touched the Statue of Liberty". After a while, the Frenchman puts his arm out of the window and says " No, we're in Paris because I've touched the Tour Eiffel".
Then the Italian sticks his arm out of the window and says: " No, no we're in Naples because they've nicked my watch".

Freely and simultaneously translated as my son told the joke!!

Hope everyone has a good Sunday!!!

Ciao

Alison


Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Dear Alison,

Thank you so very much for clarifying this for me. And again my apologies to anyone who might be offended with my question.

Cheers,
Sabina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrancescoP: Carina... ne conosco altre, specialmente sugli inglesi...
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ascolta la tua storia nel file .waw che allego!


Explanation:
Ciao Sabina,

congratulazioni per il tuo senso dell'umorismo (qualcosa di molto, molto raro tra i traduttori...eh eh eh).

Bene, se vuoi fare quattro risate e sentire come un italiano racconterebbe questa storia, apri questo file e ascolta!

Buon divertimento!

f

P.S: se ogni tanto ti va di scambiare qualche aneddoto buffo, scrivimi pure! Sarai la benvenuta! AH AH AH AH!

FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 148

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Figlio di puttana


Explanation:
questa e' una tipica frase italiana,con cui si apostrofano le persone che ci fanno perdere la pazienza.

maoh