KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

train

Italian translation: convoglio,fila,serie,corteo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:train
Italian translation:convoglio,fila,serie,corteo

17:59 Dec 17, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: train
"A train of ox-carts would transport it to the salt furnaces"
lorena
un convoglio, una fila, una serie, un corteo
Explanation:
di carri trainati da buoi ...

a train (lett. treno) può indicare qualsiasi serie di veicoli che procedono in fila
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un convoglio, una fila, una serie, un corteo
Gilda Manara
4convoglio
Teresalba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un convoglio, una fila, una serie, un corteo


Explanation:
di carri trainati da buoi ...

a train (lett. treno) può indicare qualsiasi serie di veicoli che procedono in fila

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convoglio


Explanation:
Credo che sia il termine più adatto per (a quanto capisco dalla frase) una carovana di carri.
ciao,
TS

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28