KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Bayla

Italian translation: Bella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bayla
Italian translation:Bella

02:13 Dec 20, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bayla
My dog's name is Bayla and someone told me it meant beautiful in Italian.
Kate Morelock
bella
Explanation:
Yes, Kate, if you pronounce it "Bèla" there is some resemblance with our "bella" (beautiful, of a woman or of a thing). The slight difference is that we pronounce also a strong (double)"l", you do not have this "doble sound" in your phonetics.
But I think you are fully entitled to think about your dog as an Italian beauty... (oops! is she a She???)
bye
TS
Selected response from:

Teresalba
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bellaRita Cavaiani
5bella
Teresalba
4It's spanish... not ItalianFrancescoP
4I too think it's a distortion...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3Maybe...xxxklaudian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bella


Explanation:
bella means beautiful in Italian for a woman
bello for a man

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  Carlo Capussotti: forse significa "bella" in qualche dialetto
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's spanish... not Italian


Explanation:
I think peopole confuse Spain with Italy... Baylar means dancing in Spanish...

FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: how can they confuse Italy with Spain? They are 2 completely different shapes! ;o)
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bella


Explanation:
Yes, Kate, if you pronounce it "Bèla" there is some resemblance with our "bella" (beautiful, of a woman or of a thing). The slight difference is that we pronounce also a strong (double)"l", you do not have this "doble sound" in your phonetics.
But I think you are fully entitled to think about your dog as an Italian beauty... (oops! is she a She???)
bye
TS

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I too think it's a distortion...


Explanation:
seems to me that it's just a distortion of "bella". My daughter's name is Bea and here in England they all pronounce it "Beia"...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maybe...


Explanation:
Phonetically, whoever told you that "bayla" means beautiful (Bella) in Italian was not that wrong.

Bayla ['bei-la]

Bella ['be-la]

As you see, they're not that far apart, especially to the ear of a non-native speaker.

Thank you

xxxklaudian
PRO pts in pair: 3