KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

um She's out there

Italian translation: È lì fuori...


00:59 Dec 22, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: um She's out there
quote
john
Italian translation:È lì fuori...
Explanation:
mi limiterei all'ovvio... without much context, it would stick to something quite literal...

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4È lì fuori...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3È fuori
Maria Teresa Cudemo
2Ha la testa tra le nuvole (?)
Floriana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ha la testa tra le nuvole (?)


Explanation:
Senza contesto, questa è difficile. Potrebbe trattarsi semplicemente di una donna (o un animale femmina... o una nave...) che sta "lì fuori", ma spesso "out there" indica l'alto dei cieli in cui le persone imbambolate, fuori di testa o altresì "strane" trascorrono il loro tempo.


Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
È lì fuori...


Explanation:
mi limiterei all'ovvio... without much context, it would stick to something quite literal...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
1 hr

agree  xxxLFRodrigue
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Carlo Capussotti
4 days

agree  Barbara Andruccioli
7 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
È fuori


Explanation:
I would be even more literal, given the lack of context. 'È fuori' has the double meaning of 'She is outside' or, in colloquial Italian, 'she's out of mind' (or something like that).
I wish I could help more, sorry...
ciao!

Maria Teresa Cudemo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 50