KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

overrun failure

Italian translation: guasto di interruzione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overrun failure
Italian translation:guasto di interruzione
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

18:52 Feb 14, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / caldaie
English term or phrase: overrun failure
Temperature Limit Thermostat
1. The electronic control thermostat has several safety levels built in such that a controlled shutdown should occur before the limit thermostat is activated. Should these safety levels be overridden (say external pump **overrun failure** after shutdown) the temperature limit thermostat will trip initiating a boiler shutdown, preventing the boiler from firing. The code (111) on the controls display will flash indicating that the temperature limit thermostat has tripped.
Giorgia P
guasto di interruzione (pompa)
Explanation:
qui "overrun" significa che un organo continua a funzionare quando invece il sistema lo dovrebbe fare smettere, questo suo funzionamento al di fuori dell'ordine, potrebbe provocare altri quasti nell'impianto
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guasto di interruzione (pompa)
Vittorio Preite
3guasto di percorso
cristianac42


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guasto di percorso


Explanation:
non ne sono sicura

cristianac42
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guasto di interruzione (pompa)


Explanation:
qui "overrun" significa che un organo continua a funzionare quando invece il sistema lo dovrebbe fare smettere, questo suo funzionamento al di fuori dell'ordine, potrebbe provocare altri quasti nell'impianto

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685
Grading comment
grazie