KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

what's the matter

Italian translation: che cosa c'è? / di che si tratta? / qual è il problema?


11:28 Feb 18, 2006
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what's the matter
what is the matter
janne
Italian translation:che cosa c'è? / di che si tratta? / qual è il problema?
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11che cosa c'è? / di che si tratta? / qual è il problema?
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4Cosa c'è che non va?Pnina
4QUal'è la novità?
giovigv


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QUal'è la novità?


Explanation:
oppure "che c'è di nuovo?" dipende dal contesto puoi tradurlo in parecchi modi

giovigv
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
che cosa c'è? / di che si tratta? / qual è il problema?


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 666
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: anche che succede? che sta succedendo? :-)
20 mins
  -> Grazie Daniela

agree  adv Linguado
23 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Marina Rossa
30 mins
  -> Grazie Marina

agree  silvia tamanini
1 hr
  -> Grazie Silvia

agree  Ilaria Galli
1 hr
  -> Grazie Ilaria

agree  Francesca Callegari
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesca

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Caterina

agree  Luisa Doplicher
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Luisa

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia

agree  Anne Jackson
1 day21 hrs
  -> Grazie Anne

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
7 days
  -> Grazie Maria Carmela

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cosa c'è che non va?


Explanation:
Di solito si dice "what is the matter?" quando c'è un problema: "What is the matter with you?" significa cosa hai?. ("Nothing is the matter with me" significa non ho niente)."What is the matter with my hair?" significa cosa hanno i miei capelli che non va.
Io so queste cose perché ho vissuto 8 anni in Inghilterra.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32