KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

in return

Italian translation: a sua volta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in return
Italian translation:a sua volta

17:58 Dec 26, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in return
"In return it did not hesitate to sue in its own interests."
lorena l
a sua volta
Explanation:
"(LUI? come mai il soggetto è IT?), a sua volta, non esitò a sporgere denuncia....
ciao
TS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 19:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedo da un\'altra richiesta che forse si tratta di una città: quindi è IT, certo, e in italiano sarà QUESTA, ESSA, o qualcosa del genere
Selected response from:

Teresalba
Italy
Grading comment
a sua volta calza perfettamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a sua volta
Teresalba
4in cambio
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in cambio


Explanation:
vid ref.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a sua volta


Explanation:
"(LUI? come mai il soggetto è IT?), a sua volta, non esitò a sporgere denuncia....
ciao
TS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 19:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedo da un\'altra richiesta che forse si tratta di una città: quindi è IT, certo, e in italiano sarà QUESTA, ESSA, o qualcosa del genere

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
a sua volta calza perfettamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teresa Cudemo: concordo pienamente
18 hrs

agree  laurab
5 days