KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

at the top end

Italian translation: all'estremo nord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the top end
Italian translation:all'estremo nord
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

19:41 Dec 26, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ history of Scotland
English term or phrase: at the top end
Maybe the Roman map of Europe just looked untidy and unfinished with a stretch of terra incognita at the top end of England

all'estremità?
Laura Morarelli
Italy
all'estremo nord
Explanation:
"...all'estremo nord dell'Inghilterra"
Ciao
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1all'estremo nord
Massimo Lencioni
4estremità settentrionaleRita Cavaiani
4nella parte piu lontana / alta / al nord / nordicaJH Trads


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nella parte piu lontana / alta / al nord / nordica


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estremità settentrionale


Explanation:
secondo me estremità va bene

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all'estremo nord


Explanation:
"...all'estremo nord dell'Inghilterra"
Ciao

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
11 hrs