KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

As a preliminary

Italian translation: come prima mossa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As a preliminary
Italian translation:come prima mossa
Entered by: Don Green

19:43 Dec 26, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ history of Scotland
English term or phrase: As a preliminary
The first trouble for the conquerors came with the drive to the north. As a preliminary, the Roman fleet sailed up the east coast to make a show of power and reduce the natives to a trembling respect for the invaders.
Laura Morarelli
Italy
come prima mossa
Explanation:
mossa, sempre in termini militari, come una manovra strategica,in questo caso un´azione preliminare con la flotta per mostrare la potenza di Roma.

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Per prima cosa/Per cominciare
Laura Gentili
4 +2come prima mossa
Don Green


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come prima mossa


Explanation:
mossa, sempre in termini militari, come una manovra strategica,in questo caso un´azione preliminare con la flotta per mostrare la potenza di Roma.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: buona soluzione!
2 hrs

agree  Blue Ink
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Per prima cosa/Per cominciare


Explanation:
Possibili alternative.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Per prima cosa mi sembra sintetico ed efficace. Non c'è bisogno di dilungarsi.
2 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Tanto per cominciare (tono leggermente ironico)
4 hrs

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: non c'è bisogno di ricorrere a inutili parallelismi militari
12 hrs

agree  Barbara Andruccioli: concordo con Giovanna
2 days 1 hr