KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to take on the enemy from without.

Italian translation: attaccare il nemico dall'esterno


19:46 Dec 26, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ history of Scotland
English term or phrase: to take on the enemy from without.
The trick had exactly the opposite result. The Caledonians, as Agricola called them, abandoned their neighbourly squabbles and got together to take on the enemy from without. They raided the Romans forts regularly, and if they could not stop the advance they made it a bloody experience.

attaccare il nemico dall’esterno?
Laura Morarelli
Italy
Italian translation:attaccare il nemico dall'esterno
Explanation:
Così lo capisco io.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Cheers
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attaccare il nemico dall'esterno
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1il nemico che veniva da lontano
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attaccare il nemico dall'esterno


Explanation:
Così lo capisco io.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
3 hrs

agree  Blue Ink: lo imparo adesso, grazie!
9 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il nemico che veniva da lontano


Explanation:
from without si riferisce al nemico e non al verbo attaccare

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
8 hrs