KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

from dependence on the land.

Italian translation: campagna


19:52 Dec 26, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ history of Scotland
English term or phrase: from dependence on the land.
Agricola drove on northward and set up a fortified camp near the head of the Firth (estuary) of the River Tay as a strong point where the fleet could handily deliver food and supplies from the south and free the legions from dependence on the land. From there he carried on the advance to the north.

che dipendevano dal continente?
Laura Morarelli
Italy
Italian translation:campagna
Explanation:
Ricevevano provviste e derrate alimentari via mare per cui non dovevano dipendere dalla campagna per rifornirsi.

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rendere le legioni indipendenti nei propri approvvigionamentiTiziana Cester
4 +1campagna
Don Green
4...e far sì che le legioni non dipendessero più dalla terra
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campagna


Explanation:
Ricevevano provviste e derrate alimentari via mare per cui non dovevano dipendere dalla campagna per rifornirsi.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...e far sì che le legioni non dipendessero più dalla terra


Explanation:
or: ..e liberare le legioni dalla dipendenza dalla terra.
or, again: ...e porre fine alla dipendenza delle legioni dalla terra.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 265

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rendere le legioni indipendenti nei propri approvvigionamenti


Explanation:
è superfluo indicare dalla campagna o dalla terra

Tiziana Cester
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macciaio
3 hrs

agree  giogi
4 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: rendere le legioni indipendenti dagli approvvigionamenti locali
6 hrs

agree  Maria Teresa Cudemo: sono con paola, mi sembra la soluzione più sintetica e sensata
7 hrs