KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

well-drilled

Italian translation: ben addestrati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-drilled
Italian translation:ben addestrati
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

14:42 Dec 27, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ history of Scotland
English term or phrase: well-drilled
Roman legions had a well-tried process for pitched battles. The well-drilled infantry marched to the attack in line abreast with their long shields held before them. The front rank would rattle the enemy with a shower of spears and then, if the enemy held their ground, march doggedly forward, stabbing with their swords and literally trampling them into the ground.

Grazie e ciao
Laura Morarelli
Italy
ben addestrati
Explanation:
Qual è il dubbio?
Selected response from:

FrancescoP
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ben addestratiFrancescoP
4ben allenata
mohamed Bennis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ben addestrati


Explanation:
Qual è il dubbio?

FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
33 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Massimo Lencioni
38 mins
  -> Grazzie Max! Ma ti stai sdando in questi giorni su Proz...

agree  Teresalba
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ben allenata


Explanation:
Salve Laura, e buona fortuna.
MAB.


    Reference: http://mabennis@hotmail.com
mohamed Bennis
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench