KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

it was all a gory mess

Italian translation: orrenda carneficina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gory mess
Italian translation:orrenda carneficina
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

14:54 Dec 27, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ history of Scotland
English term or phrase: it was all a gory mess
Even then it was all a gory mess as Scottish chariots came ploughing through the ranks, filled with warriors hurling spears and smashing legionaries aside, and the Romans were stopped; and suddenly threatened by masses of Scots pouring down the hill to attack their flanks.
Laura Morarelli
Italy
un'orrenda carneficina
Explanation:
Devono aver fatto un po' di disordine, sangue e distruzione ovunque.
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3un'orrenda carneficina
Massimo Lencioni
4 +2un vero e proprio macello...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un'orrenda carneficina


Explanation:
Devono aver fatto un po' di disordine, sangue e distruzione ovunque.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba: si potrebbe dire anche "sanguinosa strage"
2 hrs

agree  xxxklaudian: Teresa, una sanguinosa strage sarebbe semplicemente un 'massacro'
4 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson: il risultato è questo, ma nell'inglese "gory mess" si visualizza al volo una sanguinosa scena di arti, teste e pezzi vari sparsi qua e là... alla Braveheart.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un vero e proprio macello...


Explanation:
forse un po' più "descrittivo"...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
52 mins

agree  Bilingualduo
10 hrs