KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I love you

Italian translation: ti amo, ti voglio bene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Italian translation:ti amo, ti voglio bene

05:25 Dec 30, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
My grandmother speaks fluent Italian and I want to say something meaningful to her.
Nicole
ti amo , ti voglio bene
Explanation:
very caring expression
Selected response from:

xxxrossigian
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I have heard the expression ti amo from my grandmother, but never understood it! This is a great help to me! Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ti amo, ti voglio beneAlexandros
5ti amo , ti voglio benexxxrossigian
4ti amo, ti voglio beneAlexandros
4Ti voglio benexxxsilas1964


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ti voglio bene


Explanation:
Self-explanatory :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 06:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced \"tee volyo baynnay\"

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ti amo , ti voglio bene


Explanation:
very caring expression

xxxrossigian
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I have heard the expression ti amo from my grandmother, but never understood it! This is a great help to me! Thank you!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ti amo, ti voglio bene


Explanation:
It's a sweet way to say that you are important for somebody.

Alexandros

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ti amo, ti voglio bene


Explanation:
it's a sweet way to say that you are very important for somebody.
If you want to say something meaningful to your grandmother you can also use this expression: ti adoro nonna.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 22:54:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that it\'s the right style to say I love you to an Italian grandmother.

Alexandros