KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Happy New Year

Italian translation: Buon anno


15:47 Dec 30, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
happy new year
RJ Lucia Jr.
Italian translation:Buon anno
Explanation:
This is how we say it, in Italy. This question was posted several time in the past. Please have a look at the dictionary.
Selected response from:

FrancescoP
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Buon annoFrancescoP
4 +3Felice anno nuovo!Serge L
5Buon Anno or Buon anno nuovo ( piu' libera)xxxrossigian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Felice anno nuovo!


Explanation:
That's how you say it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
1 min

agree  raffaella prati: and, dear Asker, what about having a look at the KudoZ Etiquette? (and / or at the ProZ glossaries?) Anyway: felice anno nuovo! :-)
3 mins

agree  dipaolam
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Buon anno


Explanation:
This is how we say it, in Italy. This question was posted several time in the past. Please have a look at the dictionary.

FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raffaella prati: Yes: maybe "Felice anno nuovo" is used more together with Buon Natale (Merry Christmas)...
3 mins
  -> Allora felice anno nuovo, Frejya! Che il 2002 possa portarti tante piacevoli sorprese! Buon anno, FP

agree  nichol: Buon Anno is the most commonly used phrase both in written and spoken Italian
57 mins

agree  dieter haake: buon anno anche da parte mia - e che la situazione cambi un pò in meglio - didi
1 hr

agree  macciaio
3 days 3 hrs

agree  Teresalba
4 days

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buon Anno or Buon anno nuovo ( piu' libera)


Explanation:
Questo e' l'augurio che le persone si danno.

xxxrossigian