KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Chinese fingers

Italian translation: Trappola cinese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chinese fingers
Italian translation:Trappola cinese
Entered by: FrancescoP

18:25 Jan 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ toys
English term or phrase: Chinese fingers
Si tratta di un giocattolo molto famoso, tanto famoso che non so cosa sia. Qualcuno mi può aiutare?

Grazie
Carla Trapani
Chinese finger trap
Explanation:
When I was a boy, there was a cheap toy that was very popular. It was called a Chinese finger trap. It was a tube, perhaps a half-inch in diameter and about 5 inches long. It was woven of the stuff that baskets are made of. I can still smell the harsh, hay-like smell of mine. It was dyed yellow and green, with some cheap dye that came off on my sweaty hands.
You were meant to stick your fingers into it at each end, and then try to pull them out. Then the loosely woven tube would contract, and trap your fingers. There was only one way to get your fingers out of the trap. You had to push towards the center of the trap with your fingers, to relax the weave. Then you could easily pull them out.


Hope it helps.

f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 23:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se pensi che una fotografia ti possa aiutare, scrivimi, sarò felice di inviartene una!
Selected response from:

FrancescoP
United States
Grading comment
Even though you do not provide any translation (maybe there isn't any..) your explanation is extremely useful :) Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trappola cineseFrancescoP
4Chinese finger trapFrancescoP


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese finger trap


Explanation:
When I was a boy, there was a cheap toy that was very popular. It was called a Chinese finger trap. It was a tube, perhaps a half-inch in diameter and about 5 inches long. It was woven of the stuff that baskets are made of. I can still smell the harsh, hay-like smell of mine. It was dyed yellow and green, with some cheap dye that came off on my sweaty hands.
You were meant to stick your fingers into it at each end, and then try to pull them out. Then the loosely woven tube would contract, and trap your fingers. There was only one way to get your fingers out of the trap. You had to push towards the center of the trap with your fingers, to relax the weave. Then you could easily pull them out.


Hope it helps.

f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 23:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se pensi che una fotografia ti possa aiutare, scrivimi, sarò felice di inviartene una!

FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Even though you do not provide any translation (maybe there isn't any..) your explanation is extremely useful :) Thank you very much!!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trappola cinese


Explanation:
Non esiste una traduzione ufficiale: forse potresti provare con "trappola cinese"!

Buon lavoro,

F

FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
23 hrs