KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

early adoption; foster-home

Italian translation: adozione precoce; affidamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early adoption; foster-home
Italian translation:adozione precoce; affidamento
Entered by: cleobella

23:58 Jan 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Psicologia
English term or phrase: early adoption; foster-home
It ia only when the baby is likely to be breast-fed that the interruption of breast-feeding is an argument against early adoption, since if the mother is unwilling to feed the baby or is he is to be deposited in a nursury or foster-home the question does not arise.
adozione precoce; affidamento
Explanation:
Per "foster home" credo che si intenda una famiglia (non un istituto) che prende il bambino in affidamento. Anzi ne sono sicura perché ho conosciuto diversi "foster parents" nello UK che avevano dato ai bambini una "foster home".
Spero sia utile. Ciao!
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adozione precoce; affidamento
cleobella
4adozione precoce; istituto di affidamento
Massimo Lencioni
4adozione prematura; famiglia accogliente
Simon Charass


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adozione prematura; famiglia accogliente


Explanation:
Solo una suggestione.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adozione precoce; istituto di affidamento


Explanation:
Ho preferito "istituto di affidamento" a "casa di accoglienza", secondo me meno adatta al contesto dell'affidamento in tenera età.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adozione precoce; affidamento


Explanation:
Per "foster home" credo che si intenda una famiglia (non un istituto) che prende il bambino in affidamento. Anzi ne sono sicura perché ho conosciuto diversi "foster parents" nello UK che avevano dato ai bambini una "foster home".
Spero sia utile. Ciao!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 201