KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

out towards

Italian translation: in direzione di Oxey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out towards
Italian translation:in direzione di Oxey
Entered by: Gian

15:19 Jan 5, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: out towards
"Now,in the heat of the summer months,between Pylewell and Pennington,out towardsOxey...."
lorena
in direzione di Oxey
Explanation:
out: in effetti non si capisce se parlasse di un altro centro, di un villaggio, avrebbe senso...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in direzione di Oxey
Gian
4 +1verso Oxey
Gilda Manara
4vicino ad OxeyIda DeFlaviis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verso Oxey


Explanation:
anche se out allude ad un movimento verso l'esterno, senza maggiore contesto è difficile dirti come renderlo; forse "fuori, verso Oxey"?

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in direzione di Oxey


Explanation:
out: in effetti non si capisce se parlasse di un altro centro, di un villaggio, avrebbe senso...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
6 mins

agree  Edoardo Dezani
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vicino ad Oxey


Explanation:
Credo che in questo caso Oxey sia un luogo e forse la preposizione "vicino" è quella più adatta.

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 82