KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

at full blast

Italian translation: andavano al massimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were at full blast
Italian translation:andavano al massimo
Entered by: Gilda Manara

15:21 Jan 5, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: at full blast
"all the salt furnaces were at full blast"
lorena
andare al massimo
Explanation:
in genere blast = rumore, full blast = a tutto volume; comunque si intende qualcosa che sta "andando al massimo"
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a pieno regime
Teresalba
4 +3andare al massimo
Gilda Manara
4a tutto vapore
Floriana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
andare al massimo


Explanation:
in genere blast = rumore, full blast = a tutto volume; comunque si intende qualcosa che sta "andando al massimo"

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Bruno Capitelli
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Paola Paliotti
1 day 23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a pieno regime


Explanation:
_a pieno regime_

TS

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
30 mins

agree  Chiara Yates: lavoravano a pieno regime
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
1 day 22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tutto vapore


Explanation:
Faccio notare che il gioco di parole tra "salt furnace" e "blast". Secondo me, per riprodurre l'effetto si può usare "a tutto vapore".

In altri contesti, anche "a tutta birra" o "a tutta manetta".

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792