KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

urgency

Italian translation: impazienza, bisogno incalzante


19:40 Jan 7, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Psicologia
English term or phrase: urgency
The intense emotional experience of a parent who adopts a baby is often overlooked. An excitement, urgency, and deep feeling often show in the adoptive mother's attitude.
Italian translation:impazienza, bisogno incalzante
Explanation:
Ovviamente, dipende da come giri il resto della frase...
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4impazienza, bisogno incalzante
Floriana
4bisogno impellente
laurab
3 -1urgenzia
Lota


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urgenzia


Explanation:
that may do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 22:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i meant urgenza. a typo!

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Massimo Lencioni: this is not an Italian word
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impazienza, bisogno incalzante


Explanation:
Ovviamente, dipende da come giri il resto della frase...

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
1 hr

agree  Gian
15 hrs

agree  Teresalba
15 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo: vero, che dici: anche 'premura', nel senso di 'atteggiamento premuroso'?
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bisogno impellente


Explanation:
bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46