KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

natural sauce/natural juices

Italian translation: al naturale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural sauce
Italian translation:al naturale
Entered by: Gilda Manara

16:44 Jan 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: natural sauce/natural juices
"chicken cooked in natural sauce" (I presume this means in its natural juices)
Traci Andrighetti
non credo che sia la stessa cosa
Explanation:
ho trovato numerosissimi siti in Google dove si parla di natural food, natural sauce, natural ingredients - ed in italiano di cucina naturale, salsa naturale, alimenti naturali. Questo termine però viene sempre usato per riferirsi all'uso di ingredienti naturali - cioè prodotti di coltivazioni organiche, nessun additivo chimico ecc.

Certo sarebbe da aspettarsi che se si parla di una salsa naturale da usare per cuocere il pollo, si indicassero anche gli ingredienti di questa salsa, tipo "salsa naturale a base di...".

Comunque non credo che si tratti di cuocere il pollo nel suo succo... mi sembra un modo un po' strano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 16:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops - vedo dalla dettagliata ricetta di Laura che mi sono sbagliata in pieno! Comunque in questo caso penso che la denominazione italiana dovrebbe essere \"pollo al naturale\", eliminando il riferimento a \"sauce\"!
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sono d'accordo con te
Laura Gentili
4con condimento naturale
Teresalba
4non credo che sia la stessa cosa
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sono d'accordo con te


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con te. Vedi anche la seguente ricetta:

Sauteed Chicken Breasts in Natural Sauce
Makes 4

4 boned chicken breasts, skin left on
Salt and pepper
1 tablespoon olive oil or butter
Garnish:
Chopped parsley
All you'll need are: Paper towels, a dinner plate, 8-inch skillet, tongs, wooden spoon.

Wash the chicken pieces under running water. Pate them extremely dry with paper towels. Set them on a plate, skin side up. Sprinkle generously with salt and pepper.

Heat a medium-sized skillet (nonstick is OK) over highest heat. Add the olive oil (or butter) and let it get hot. Make sure the oil coats the entire bottom of the pan, even if it's nonstick.

With your hands, place the chicken breasts into the skillet, skin side down. (Wash the plate if you want to use it as a platter.) Keep the heat high until you can see and hear the chicken breasts cooking loud and fast. At that point, you may lower the heat to medium-high. (Every stove is different, and so is every pan, so pay attention to what's happening to the chicken breasts!)

Saute about 5 to 6 minutes, or until you see the meat whitening from the bottom halfway up the sides. Turn with tongs and saute the second side 4 to 5 minutes.
Remove the chicken breasts with tongs and arrange them on a serving plate.



Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisapad: Buon appetito
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non credo che sia la stessa cosa


Explanation:
ho trovato numerosissimi siti in Google dove si parla di natural food, natural sauce, natural ingredients - ed in italiano di cucina naturale, salsa naturale, alimenti naturali. Questo termine però viene sempre usato per riferirsi all'uso di ingredienti naturali - cioè prodotti di coltivazioni organiche, nessun additivo chimico ecc.

Certo sarebbe da aspettarsi che se si parla di una salsa naturale da usare per cuocere il pollo, si indicassero anche gli ingredienti di questa salsa, tipo "salsa naturale a base di...".

Comunque non credo che si tratti di cuocere il pollo nel suo succo... mi sembra un modo un po' strano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 16:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops - vedo dalla dettagliata ricetta di Laura che mi sono sbagliata in pieno! Comunque in questo caso penso che la denominazione italiana dovrebbe essere \"pollo al naturale\", eliminando il riferimento a \"sauce\"!


    esperienza (scarsa) di cuoca!
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con condimento naturale


Explanation:
Credo che si intenda _ cotto con condimenti naturali_
Se si intendesse _con i suoi stessi succhi_, la frase sarebbe _in ITS natural sauce_
Ciao

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28