KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

hi

Italian translation: ciao


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hi
Italian translation:ciao
Entered by: laurab

04:14 Jan 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hi
i need to sya hi in italian
giovanna
ciao
Explanation:
ciao if it's a friend. If it's more formal it should be "buongiorno" during the day, "buonasera" at night. bye
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ciao
laurab
4 +4salvesephoris
4ciao/salveal-buoro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ciao


Explanation:
ciao if it's a friend. If it's more formal it should be "buongiorno" during the day, "buonasera" at night. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macciaio
3 hrs

agree  Globalizing®
3 hrs

agree  dipaolam
4 hrs

agree  cleobella
4 hrs

agree  Gian
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salve


Explanation:
"Salve" might do fine to translate the widespread AngloAmerican "hi" when you meet and want to say hallo to people you are acquainted with

sephoris
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba
1 hr

agree  cleobella
2 hrs

agree  Romina Minucci
3 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciao/salve


Explanation:
ciao is perfectly fine between people of the same age; people with family ties; close friends; colleagues; schoolmates.

salve is more formal, somehow neutral. might have, at times, a rather ironical (sounds a bit "glorious" having a latin origin) and/or negative flare to it. (i.e. i say "salve" to stress we are not by any means friends).

al-buoro
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sephoris: I agree, it may sound a bit less warm than ciao, you suffered too much with Latin, didn't you, but I think you stress too much the "negative" feel behind this word, which I anyway like to use with my best friends instead of the trite "ciao"
1 hr

agree  laurab: I disagree with sephoris. In Italy, if someone says salve to me, it's like he can't decide if i'm close enough to be a friend or can't be bothered to be more formal. Salve is negative, in Italy we say "ne carne ne pesce"
1 day 11 hrs