KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

The effort was beefed up in 1966

Italian translation: tali sforzi furono intensificati nel 1966


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The effort was beefed up in 1966
Italian translation:tali sforzi furono intensificati nel 1966
Entered by: pinto

17:02 Jan 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The effort was beefed up in 1966
Articolo sul terrorismo.
The base, staffed by U.S. special forces and Guatemalan officers schooled at the SOA’s original location in Panama, trained death squads to quell protest and kill dissidents. The effort was beefed up in 1966, when the U.S. sent a military officer to retrain and arm the Guatemalan military. Parallel to SOA military training, more than 30,000 Guatemalan police had received training from the U.S. Office of Public Safety by 1970.

Sarà che sono cotta, ma non riesco a mettere insieme la parte di questa frase ... help!
Grazie 1000
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
tali sforzi furono intensificati nel 1966
Explanation:
Io renderei "the effort" con "tali sforzi" o "gli sforzi in tal senso" e tradurrei il verbo "beef up" che letteralmente significa "rafforzare, dare forza,vigore" con "intensificare" che suona meglio in italiano.
Spero di esserti stata utile.
Selected response from:

pinto
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao, Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tali sforzi furono intensificati nel 1966pinto
3 +4v.sotto
Giuliana Buscaglione
4 +1Queste attivita' vennero ulteriormente rinforzate nel 1966Anna Beria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Queste attivita' vennero ulteriormente rinforzate nel 1966


Explanation:
Come ti sembra, Paola?



Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
v.sotto


Explanation:

Ciao,

io girerei la frase, ma non è altro che una semplice variante...

"Il governo statunitense intesificò i suoi sforzi (accrebbe il suo impegno)nel 1966, quando inviò..."

Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba
24 mins

agree  Gian
55 mins

agree  Simona Oliva
3 hrs

agree  laurab
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tali sforzi furono intensificati nel 1966


Explanation:
Io renderei "the effort" con "tali sforzi" o "gli sforzi in tal senso" e tradurrei il verbo "beef up" che letteralmente significa "rafforzare, dare forza,vigore" con "intensificare" che suona meglio in italiano.
Spero di esserti stata utile.

pinto
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao, Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli
1 hr

agree  Don Green
3 hrs

agree  macciaio
20 hrs