KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Patricia

Italian translation: Patrizia


03:25 Jan 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Patricia
It is a woman's name
christine monaco
Italian translation:Patrizia
Explanation:
but generally people's names don't get translated!
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to answer my question. I had found the same answer as you in an English-Italian Dictionary but wanted to make sure that this was the translation. The name translated is going to be a middle name for our child and not a first name. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Patrizia
Floriana
5 +1PATRICIAal-buoro


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Patrizia


Explanation:
but generally people's names don't get translated!

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to answer my question. I had found the same answer as you in an English-Italian Dictionary but wanted to make sure that this was the translation. The name translated is going to be a middle name for our child and not a first name. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara
2 hrs

agree  athena22
3 hrs

agree  dipaolam
3 hrs

agree  Teresalba
4 hrs

agree  Grazia Balestrieri
5 hrs

agree  macciaio
6 hrs

agree  Globalizing®
3 days 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PATRICIA


Explanation:
Keep Patricia. It sounds more exotic + translating names in translations is rather fuddy duddy. Ex: Davide Copperfield for David Copperfield is a bit odd! Ciao, A.Lisa

al-buoro
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: I would use Patricia (in Italy the equivalent is Patrizia, but names should not be translated)
1 hr