KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

reinvent the wheel

Italian translation: reinventare la ruota


18:53 Jan 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: reinvent the wheel
There's no need to reinvent the wheel
Annika
Italian translation:reinventare la ruota
Explanation:
significa fare sforzi inutili, inadeguati allo scopo
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reinventare la ruota
Gilda Manara
4 +1http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=6358&id=121321&keyword=reinvent+the+wheel
Floriana
4... reinventare la ruota
dieter haake
4ricominciare da carissimo amico
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reinventare la ruota


Explanation:
significa fare sforzi inutili, inadeguati allo scopo

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: die berühmte Nasenlänge - oder: der schnelle Zeigefinger
6 mins
  -> allenamento, didi, allenamento! :-)))

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Teresalba
3 hrs

agree  Gian
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... reinventare la ruota


Explanation:
non serve ...



buon lavoro

didi


dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricominciare da carissimo amico


Explanation:
mi sembra che ne avevamo gia' discusso nei Kudoz, oppure ricordo male.

alternativa alla proposta dei colleghi

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=6358&id=121321&keyword=reinvent+the+wheel


Explanation:
Yes, Paola, and I had been the asker. Go to the referenced link in the ProZ glossaries, and you'll find the answers. I take it this entry will be squashed in a few days.

In the future, please check the glossaries before posting a query.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=6358&id=121321&keyword=reinv...
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Ciao Floriana, buon anno.
23 mins