KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

auxiliary looks

Italian translation: serrature ausiliarie


18:54 Jan 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: auxiliary looks
In the lock industry
Annika
Italian translation:serrature ausiliarie
Explanation:
looks = locks... sicuramente un refuso. Senza contesto (frase completa, ecc.), questa è l'unica soluzione che ti posso offrire.

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3serrature ausiliarie
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5chiusure ausiliarie
Gian
4chiusure complementari
sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serrature ausiliarie


Explanation:
looks = locks... sicuramente un refuso. Senza contesto (frase completa, ecc.), questa è l'unica soluzione che ti posso offrire.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
58 mins

agree  Teresalba
2 hrs

agree  Gilda Manara
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chiusure ausiliarie


Explanation:
è un'alternativa a serratura che è tipica delle porte; chiusura può applicarsi a borse, valige, scarpe, ecc.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chiusure complementari


Explanation:
come già detto, locks e non looks.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259