KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

spike the spinnaker

Italian translation: ammainare lo spinnaker (traduzione generica... vedi sotto per dettagli)


18:58 Jan 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spike the spinnaker
m.J on the way to spike the spinnaker on the finnish line
Annika
Italian translation:ammainare lo spinnaker (traduzione generica... vedi sotto per dettagli)
Explanation:
Consultando mio marito velista (ma molto imbranato in fatto di spi...) e altri contesti simili:

http://www.btchallenge.com/news/2000/12/news_729.html:
You get to climb up the foreguy to the end of the pole to spike the spinnaker when you want to drop the kite
(drop the kite = ammainare lo spinnaker)

http://www.btchallenge.com/teams/journals/a-g/Curtis_J/2000/...
we had the race spinnaker up & were trimming it in the dark (...). The wind had got up & we were ready to drop it & change to the yankee fore sail. Everything was set up; the halyard was ready to hoist the yankee, Debs was ready as rigger to be hoisted up to the end of the spinnaker pole to ‘spike’ the spinnaker clew

http://www.btchallenge.com/teams/journals/a-g/Curtis_J/2000/...
The cockpit want the red guy from the spinnaker clew fed through the gap between the boom & the mainsail (...) so that people can pull like crazy on it as the spinney comes down. Debs will be hoisted up on anything that is spare to ‘spike’ the clew of the spinnaker so that it can be pulled in. Then, when she’s down again, the spinnaker pole will come down.

Per ammainare lo spi si fa una manovra piuttosto difficile... occorre afferrare i due angoli della vela, a uno dei quali c'è una "bugna" (clew) che fissa la cima dello spinnaker all'estremità del tangone (spinnaker pole, o solo pole) e tirarli dentro velocemente entrambi allo stesso tempo, evitando di fare finire la vela in mare.
Mi sembra di capire che "to spike" voglia dire afferrare (con un mezzomarinaio o simile?) questa bugna, prima di sganciare il tangone dall'albero, in modo da avere le cime dello spi sotto controllo.
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2issare lo spinnaker
Gilda Manara
4mollare la scotta dello spinnaker
Gian
4incavigliare lo spinnaker
mrippa
3ammainare lo spinnaker (traduzione generica... vedi sotto per dettagli)
Roberta Anderson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issare lo spinnaker


Explanation:
to spike = sganciare le corde che tengono annodato lo spinnaker = una vela triangolare che serve a dare massima velocità ad una barca



Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba
2 hrs

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
13 hrs

agree  valeobe
15 hrs

disagree  Roberta Anderson: al contrario, lo si fa per ammainare lo spi...
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incavigliare lo spinnaker


Explanation:
According to Marolli: to spike = to peg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 00:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Mc-Hill:
caviglia;
A pin-shaped metal rod about which ropes are secured on shipboard.
so: incavigliare: fissare alle caviglie


    Marolli
mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mollare la scotta dello spinnaker


Explanation:
When you pass the finish line, normally you do not hoist the spinnaker but you strike it; i believe the man is on the way to spike the sheet of the sail (mollare la scotta della vela)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberta Anderson: se molli la scotta dello spi non lo riacchiappi più... ma hai ragione, è tutt'altro che issare!
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ammainare lo spinnaker (traduzione generica... vedi sotto per dettagli)


Explanation:
Consultando mio marito velista (ma molto imbranato in fatto di spi...) e altri contesti simili:

http://www.btchallenge.com/news/2000/12/news_729.html:
You get to climb up the foreguy to the end of the pole to spike the spinnaker when you want to drop the kite
(drop the kite = ammainare lo spinnaker)

http://www.btchallenge.com/teams/journals/a-g/Curtis_J/2000/...
we had the race spinnaker up & were trimming it in the dark (...). The wind had got up & we were ready to drop it & change to the yankee fore sail. Everything was set up; the halyard was ready to hoist the yankee, Debs was ready as rigger to be hoisted up to the end of the spinnaker pole to ‘spike’ the spinnaker clew

http://www.btchallenge.com/teams/journals/a-g/Curtis_J/2000/...
The cockpit want the red guy from the spinnaker clew fed through the gap between the boom & the mainsail (...) so that people can pull like crazy on it as the spinney comes down. Debs will be hoisted up on anything that is spare to ‘spike’ the clew of the spinnaker so that it can be pulled in. Then, when she’s down again, the spinnaker pole will come down.

Per ammainare lo spi si fa una manovra piuttosto difficile... occorre afferrare i due angoli della vela, a uno dei quali c'è una "bugna" (clew) che fissa la cima dello spinnaker all'estremità del tangone (spinnaker pole, o solo pole) e tirarli dentro velocemente entrambi allo stesso tempo, evitando di fare finire la vela in mare.
Mi sembra di capire che "to spike" voglia dire afferrare (con un mezzomarinaio o simile?) questa bugna, prima di sganciare il tangone dall'albero, in modo da avere le cime dello spi sotto controllo.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147