KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Bad Cat

Italian translation: gatto cattivo


04:12 Jan 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bad Cat
I want to make sure that "Bad Cat" is Gato Malo, as it is in Spanish.
Bruce McColley
Italian translation:gatto cattivo
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your service. I am humbled by your expertise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gatto cattivo
Simon Charass
4 +1gatto cattivoRita Cavaiani
4Gattaccio
Barbara Baldi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gatto cattivo


Explanation:
bad = cattivo
cat = gatto

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxr_bandiera
248 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gatto cattivo


Explanation:
None needed.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you for your service. I am humbled by your expertise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
8 mins
  -> Grazie.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gattaccio


Explanation:
Dipende perché se si tratta di un'esclamazione detta direttamente ad un gatto che magari ha appena divelto la fodera del divano con le unghiette allora solitamente si dirà gattaccio.
Chiederei però con il contesto in mano delle spiegazioni ai colleghi anglofoni perché ad esempio "fat cat" sta per una persona ricca in slang.

Barbara Baldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12