KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Dear

Italian translation: caro


14:33 Jan 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dear
Dear Timothy
timothy edwards
Italian translation:caro
Explanation:
Caro Timothy,
and the rest of the letter.

FYI, if it's a formal letter (Dear Sir type), you would use
Egregio Sig. ....,

References: live in Italy, although I'm not much of a correspondent!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caro
Catherine Bolton
5 +1Carissimo Timothy - Mio caro Timothy
sabina moscatelli
4Caro Timothy..
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caro


Explanation:
Caro Timothy,
and the rest of the letter.

FYI, if it's a formal letter (Dear Sir type), you would use
Egregio Sig. ....,

References: live in Italy, although I'm not much of a correspondent!

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
29 mins

agree  racortes
32 mins

agree  xxxr_bandiera
247 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caro Timothy..


Explanation:


GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carissimo Timothy - Mio caro Timothy


Explanation:
Essendo accompagnato da un nome proprio e non da cognome, ritengo che debba trattarsi di un approccio informale.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba
1 min