KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

how are you

Italian translation: Come state


14:35 Jan 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you
good day my lady
timothy edwards
Italian translation:Come state
Explanation:
se è riferito a "mia signora" è sicuramente "Come state ?". All'epoca non ci si rivolgeva mai con il tu ad una "signora".

Bruno
Selected response from:

Bruno Capitelli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Come state
Bruno Capitelli
5 +1come stai?
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come stai?


Explanation:
Informal: "come stai?" or "come va?"
Formal: "come sta?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 14:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Squashate pure se potete...si trova sicuramente già mille volte nei glossari.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba: voto per lo squash immediato, abbiamo risposto esaurientemente alla stessa richiesta pochi giorni fa
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Come state


Explanation:
se è riferito a "mia signora" è sicuramente "Come state ?". All'epoca non ci si rivolgeva mai con il tu ad una "signora".

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  racortes: al massimo, "come sta" dandole del lei, ma anch'io concordo con il voi
24 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
29 mins

agree  Gian
39 mins

agree  Floriana: concordo con il voi medievale!
1 hr

agree  Paola Paliotti
5 hrs

agree  Simona Oliva
21 hrs