KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

double toned milk

Italian translation: latte rimescolato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double toned milk
Italian translation:latte rimescolato
Entered by: pecon

09:29 Jan 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Dairy Economy
English term or phrase: double toned milk
The term is used in Dairy Economy and it is about milk processing
Consuelo Petrolo
v. sotto
Explanation:
questa è una spiegazione di cosa sia il double toned milk - te la indico solo per informazione, perchè non sono sicura di come si potrebbe tradurre in italiano, quindi probabilmente la soluzione proposta sopra è la migliore - latte "double toned"...

Double toned milk
Double toned milk is prepared by mixing cow's milk or buffalo milk with fresh skim milk or skim milk reconstituted from skim milk powder so that the fat content is not less than 1.5%. Its nutritive value is similar to that of toned milk except for lower fat and vitamin A contents.

http://www.bawarchi.com/health/milk2.html
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1double toned milkSerge L
4latte tagliato
Giuseppina Vecchia
4v. sotto
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double toned milk


Explanation:
ho trobato nell'Eurodicautom che in italiano si dice "toned milk"...

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
questa è una spiegazione di cosa sia il double toned milk - te la indico solo per informazione, perchè non sono sicura di come si potrebbe tradurre in italiano, quindi probabilmente la soluzione proposta sopra è la migliore - latte "double toned"...

Double toned milk
Double toned milk is prepared by mixing cow's milk or buffalo milk with fresh skim milk or skim milk reconstituted from skim milk powder so that the fat content is not less than 1.5%. Its nutritive value is similar to that of toned milk except for lower fat and vitamin A contents.

http://www.bawarchi.com/health/milk2.html

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latte tagliato


Explanation:
In French they call it "lait coupè", so in italian it would be "latte tagliato".

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 344