KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

converted packaging / converting operations

Italian translation: riciclaggio di materiale da imballaggio / operazioni di riciclaggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:converted packaging / converting operations
Italian translation:riciclaggio di materiale da imballaggio / operazioni di riciclaggio
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

20:20 Jan 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ technical standard for companies manufacturing and supplying food packaging materials for retailer branded products
English term or phrase: converted packaging / converting operations
The Standard applies to the manufacturing and supply of converted packaging used in food packaging and filling operations. It is also intended to apply to prior converting operations as appropriate which are considered to require the same level of hygiene control as a final or integrated converting operation. However in certain circumstances and by mutual agreement between those involved it may be applied to the manufacture and supply of other materials which are unconverted or semi-converted and used or incorporated into food packaging in the packaging and filling operation.

(confezioni/imballi CONVERTITI? operazioni di CONVERSIONE?)
Giorgia P
riciclaggio
Explanation:
Meglio ancora di riconversione. È un notevole business, qui riguarda le confezioni e gli imballaggi utilizzati nell'industria alimentare. Per gli imprenditori che si occupano di tale settore si parla di "converter".
Vedi il collegamento,

Ciao!
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2riciclaggio
Massimo Lencioni
4imballaggi lavorati / operazioni di lavorazione
Consuelo Marchioni
3confezioni adattate/operazioni di adattamentoCarlotta Boyd


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confezioni adattate/operazioni di adattamento


Explanation:
ho pensato anche a riconversione, ma e' troppo legato a ristrutturazioni aziendali piu' che a processi produttivi...

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 86

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riciclaggio


Explanation:
Meglio ancora di riconversione. È un notevole business, qui riguarda le confezioni e gli imballaggi utilizzati nell'industria alimentare. Per gli imprenditori che si occupano di tale settore si parla di "converter".
Vedi il collegamento,

Ciao!


    Reference: http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/archivi/7_8_01/7_8_01/sezion...
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
10 hrs

agree  Marco Oberto
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imballaggi lavorati / operazioni di lavorazione


Explanation:
Vedi risposta alla domanda "filling operations"

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 298