KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

filling operations

Italian translation: riempimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filling operations
Italian translation:riempimento
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

20:22 Jan 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ technical standard for companies manufacturing and supplying food packaging materials for retailer branded products
English term or phrase: filling operations
The Standard applies to the manufacturing and supply of converted packaging used in food packaging and filling operations...... However in certain circumstances and by mutual agreement between those involved it may be applied to the manufacture and supply of other materials which are unconverted or semi-converted and used or incorporated into food packaging in the packaging and filling operation.


(confezioni/imballi CONVERTITI? operazioni di CONVERSIONE?)
Giorgia P
riempimento
Explanation:
Operazioni di riempimento. Sono appunto linee industriali in cui avviene il riempimento di flaconi o altri contenitori.
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3riempimento
sabina moscatelli
4operazioni di riempimento - imballaggi lavorati/semilavorati/non lavorati
Consuelo Marchioni
4v sotto
Teresalba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
riempimento


Explanation:
Operazioni di riempimento. Sono appunto linee industriali in cui avviene il riempimento di flaconi o altri contenitori.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
2 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
11 hrs

agree  Gian
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v sotto


Explanation:
Giorgia, credo che tu abbia necessità di capire cosa significhi CONVERTED PACKAGING, più che FILLING OPERATIONS (che, naturalmente, è OPERAZIONI DI RIEMPIMENTO).
Per darti un aiuto, spero utile, ti segnano un secondo significato di TO CONVERT = TRASFORMARE.
Se poi si trattasse di packaging in qualche modo metallici, c'è un'accezione tecnica di metallurgia per TO CONVERT = AFFINARE
Ok?
TS

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operazioni di riempimento - imballaggi lavorati/semilavorati/non lavorati


Explanation:
Anche a me pare che il problema sia "converted".
Si tratta di "imballaggi lavorati" (non lavorati / semilavorati): si fa riferimento ai processi di lavorazione (polimerizzazione e simili) cui vengono sottoposte ad esempio le materie plastiche come il PET per la realizzazione degli imballaggi stessi, vale a dire bottiglie, flaconi, ecc.

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 298