KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

temporary engineering

Italian translation: soluzioni tecniche/modifiche provvisorie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temporary engineering
Italian translation:soluzioni tecniche/modifiche provvisorie
Entered by: Gilda Manara

20:29 Jan 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ technical standard for companies manufacturing and supplying food packaging materials for retailer branded products
English term or phrase: temporary engineering
Temporary ‘engineering and modifications’ using adhesive tape, cardboard or similar materials shall not be permitted, except in emergencies.

Hygiene clearance procedures should ensure that the following potential contamination hazards have been checked as a minimum:Dust, dirt, oil and grease, nuts, bolts, wire, plastic, non-production glass and brittle plastics, chemicals, tools, ‘temporary engineering’, and uncontrolled blades.
Giorgia P
soluzioni tecniche e modifiche provvisorie
Explanation:
con uso di ...

è solo un'alternativa
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soluzioni tecniche e modifiche provvisorie
Gilda Manara
4assemblaggi temporaneiCarlotta Boyd
4modifiche/alterazioni temporanee
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modifiche/alterazioni temporanee


Explanation:
questo mi sembra il senso della frase...


GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assemblaggi temporanei


Explanation:
mi pare che qui si riferisca a pezzi messi insieme col nastro adesivo, engineering e' la costruzione o assemblaggio di una cosa

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 86

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soluzioni tecniche e modifiche provvisorie


Explanation:
con uso di ...

è solo un'alternativa

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038